SCHEDULE

2022 Show Schedule

                                              
                              

              

May 25-29                                   
Black Elk Cutting Classic - 10 year Anniversary 
$76,000 added money 
Featuring, four one day shows, weekend classes, NWB, plus derby and classic classes!

Ponoka, AB

 

 

 

 

June 11-12
June Jamboree
Featuring the first weekend of the Hans Hans Canadian Youth Scholarship Foundation Cutting.
Claresholm, Alberta

June 24-26
Aurora Circuit NCHA Weekend

Barn vs. Barn Chilli Cook-Off! Show features a Never Won A Buckle class, $3,500 in added money and $2,000 in awards for the champion and reserve champion in each of the $35,000 Non Pro, $15,000 Amateur, $2,000 Limit Rider & SR/JR Youth Classes. CCHA Double Your Points Weekend.

Claresholm, AB

July 8-9                                 

Silver Slate Stampede Qualifier
Top 5 youth aggregate riders and Top 12 Open and NP aggregate riders will move on to a finals at the Calgary Stampede!
Silver Slate Arena

July 22-24                                

ACHA Summerfest
Featuring a Never Won A Buckle class

Claresholm, AB

Aug 5-7
Gary Moore Memorial Claresholm Classic

Presented by Trans Peace Construction
Featuring the Novice Challenge: $2,000 Limit Rider, $1,200 Limit Rider & $500 Limit Rider - buckles for each class champion, and saddle for shootout winner! As well as the second weekend of the Hans Hans Canadian Youth Scholarship Foundation Cutting. 

Claresholm, AB

Aug 19-22
ACHA Sponsor Celebration Weekend 

Featuring three one day shows, and a Saturday night showcase with the return of the Sponsor Cutting and the Never Won A Buckle finals.                      

Silver Slate Arena


Sept 6-11 
Black Elk Fall Spectacular - 10 year Anniversary 
$129,000 added money 

Featuring three one day shows, weekend classes, plus a full slate of aged event classes
Ponoka, Alberta

Sept  20-25                                        
MTE Logistix Canadian Spectacular, LAE & WE
Details coming soon 

Sept 27- Oct 1                                

Calgary Futurity LAE

Oct 1-2                                

 Silverslate arena AGM/ banquet

 

 

 

 

*Not ACHA shows

All shows are ACHA, CCHA, NCHA approved unless otherwise indicated

ACHA SPONSORS

transpeacelogonumberslg.png
83341541_2509191829323671_2680713471410044928_n.jpg
1548300484-220w_reidcuttinghorses.png
EE Logo Translucent.png
Moore Equine Logo.jpg
Pro Cutter logo_small.jpg
Reinhardt Cutting Horses.jpg
interbuily.jpg
36892152_2146116499006049_89093593542772
kk-logo-lg.png
Back On Track Logo.jpg
Screen Shot 2021-04-15 at 3.48.31 PM.png
161675457_208901627689240_11403305425519
Screen Shot 2022-03-28 at 9.59.30 PM.png
68773618_490676501743667_156592452040812
SK Initial Logo Wordmark.png
wolfe-logo2.png
Screen Shot 2022-05-03 at 9.59.11 PM.png
  • Guy Matheson

  • T & T Sand & Gravel

  • Pauli Smith

  • Col-Tan Farms Ltd.

  • Lukacs Performance Horses

  • Jeff & Lynne Slade

  • Darcy Geherman
    & Amanda Smith

  • Show Pro Industries

  • Marc Ascione